Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

The following outlines our Privacy Policy:

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • This Privacy Policy describes how¬†cliffweil.com (the ‚ÄúSite‚ÄĚ or ‚Äúwe‚ÄĚ) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

     

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@cliffweil.com or by mail using the details provided below:
     Cliff Weil, Inc.
     8043 Industrial Park Road
     Mechanicsville, Virginia 23116
     United States


Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as ‚ÄúPersonal Information‚ÄĚ. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information

    • Purpose of collection:¬†to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

    • Source of collection:¬†Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

    • Disclosure for a business purpose:¬†shared with our processor Shopify.

    • Personal Information collected:¬†version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Order information

    • Purpose of collection:¬†to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

    • Source of collection:¬†collected from you.

    • Disclosure for a business purpose:¬†shared with our processor Shopify.

    • Personal Information collected:¬†name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

  • Customer support information

    • Purpose of collection:¬†to provide customer support.

    • Source of collection:¬†collected from you.

    • Disclosure for a business purpose:¬†shared with our processor Shopify.

    • Personal Information collected:¬†name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.


Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.


Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:¬†https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:¬†https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:¬†https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

  • We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.

 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative‚Äôs (‚ÄúNAI‚ÄĚ) educational page at¬†https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:


Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‚ÄėRight to Know‚Äô), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.¬†

If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.


Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.


Complaints

As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under ‚ÄúContact‚ÄĚ above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or the Federal Trade Commission here: https://www.ftc.gov/media/71268 



Last updated: April 7, 2023